Plant Information

Common Name: CENTELLA
Scientific Name: Centella asiatica
Alternative Names: Pennywort, Gotu Kola

Package Format4L bags
PriceR52.00

Centella asiatica
Centella asiatica

Description

  • Perennial
  • Ground cover

Parts Used

  • Dried whole plant

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Burns, wound and ulcer healing
  • Combat ageing and senility
  • Relax and restore nervous system
  • Rejuvenating tonic. Increase energies.
  • Immune stimulant
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Clears toxins
  • Treatment of rheumatism
  • Slow the progress of leprosy - leprous ulcers, stomach- and duodenal ulcers
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List