Plant Information

Common Name: CORIANDER, PERENNIAL - VIETNAMESE
Scientific Name: Persicaria odorata
Alternative Names: Asian Mint, Hot mint

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Persicaria odorata
Persicaria odorata
Persicaria odorata

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen, creeping perennial.
  • Narrow green leaves pointed with a brown-maroon v-shaped marking near the base.
  • Half hardy - prune back after winter
  • Sun/ partial shade.
  • Grows well in a pot.
  • Re-pot twice a year.

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves - strong sweet coriander flavour.
  • Use fresh in noodle soup seafood, meat, chicken, fish, lamb and pork
  • Use in stir fried meat and vegetable dishes.
  • Beans, salads, sauces and curry beef

Parts Used

  • Leaves
  • Pick to use fresh throughout the growing season

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Aid digestion and anti-diarrheal
  • Astringent and anti-cararrhal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Apply on ringworm
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List