Plant Information

Common Name: ASPARAGUS - GARDEN
Scientific Name: Asparagus officinalis

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Latest Pricelists

Asparagus officinalis
Asparagus officinalis
Asparagus officinalis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial with upright stems that appear in spring as stout fleshy shoots.
  • Hardy plant that needs rich, well-drained soil in sun.
  • Young 'spears' (shoots) are cut in late spring from established plants when about 23cm. high - and eaten fresh or juiced.

Culinary Uses

  • Spears are steamed and served hot or cold as a vegetable, and pure├ęd or finely chopped in soups.

Parts Used

  • Young shoots and rhizomes.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Strong diuretic - useful for variety of urinary problems, including cystitis
  • Treat rheumatism and gout - flush waste products accumulated in the joints, out of the body into the urine
  • Bitter digestive stimulant
  • Mildly laxative and sedative
  • Source of folic acid and selenium
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List