Plant Information

Common Name: CHERVIL
Scientific Name: Anthriscus cerefolium

Package Format4L bags
PriceRN/A

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Anthriscus cerefolium

Description

  • Annual
  • Prefers a little shade

Culinary Uses

  • Use like parsley
  • Ingredient of Fines Herbs
  • Fish, poultry, cottage cheese, vegetables, salad, soups, ommelettes, potatoes

Parts Used

  • Leaves and stalks

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Blood purifier
  • Aid kidneys
  • Ease rheumatoid conditions
  • Poultice for bruises

Other Uses

  • Cosmetic: Face wash - clear complexion
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List