Plant Information

Common Name: CALENDULA
Scientific Name: Calendula officinalis
Alternative Names: Pot Marigold, Marigold

Package Format4L bags
PriceR37.00

Calendula officinalis
Calendula officinalis
Calendula officinalis

Description

  • Annual
  • Winter flowering herb

Culinary Uses

  • Sprinkle petals on salad, soup casseroles, pasta.
  • Make natural gold coloring - butter, omelets, cakes, scones

Parts Used

  • Harvest flowers, dry petals for use

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Astringent, antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, detoxifying
  • Stimulates bile production
  • Oestrogenic, menstrual regulator
  • External: lotion for skin problems - eczema, psoriases, acne, sunburn, wounds, dry/oily skin, athletes foot, thrush and ringworm
  • Mouthwash for bleeding gums
  • Eyewash for tired, red, sore eyes
  • Draw sepsis from wounds
  • Sap removes warts and corns
  • Internal: Relieves muscle spasms
  • Boost weakened immune system - Aids, diarrhea, heartburn, stomach ulcers, liver tonic treatment
  • Bath vinegar: Hair rinse and foot soak
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List