Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - CARPET
Scientific Name: Geranium incanum
Alternative Names: Bergtee, Amarabossie (Afr), Ngope-Sethsoha, Tlako (So)

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Geranium incanum
Geranium incanum
Geranium incanum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Ground cover, feathery leaves, pink flowers
  • Garden, hanging baskets, window boxes

Parts Used

  • Leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Best amongst contenders when utilising its medicinal properties
  • Expel afterbirth, start milk flow
  • Ease cystitis, bladder infections, venereal diseases
  • Menstrual related ailments in woman
  • Colic, diarrhea, fever, bronchitis
  • Lotion for washing itchy, dry skin
  • Rinse for hair that gets oily very quickly
  • Scalp treatment for dandruff, flaky scalp, psoriases of the scalp
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List