Plant Information

Common Name: CHIVES
Scientific Name: Allium schoenoprasum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Allium schoenoprasum
Allium schoenoprasum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy

Culinary Uses

  • Mild onion flavour
  • Ingredient of all Chinese cooking
  • Flavour soups, stews, sauces and salads
  • Stir-fries, meat, fish and vegetables

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers and bulbs

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antibiotic, antiseptic and antibacterial
  • Reduces cholesterol
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Chest ailments, colds, respiratory disorders
  • Bladder and kidney infections
  • Cleanse the blood
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List