Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - CINNAMON
Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum var. 'Cinnamon'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Ocimum basilicum var. 'Cinnamon'
Ocimum basilicum var. 'Cinnamon'
Ocimum basilicum var. 'Cinnamon'

Description

  • Annual
  • Annual with purple-veined leaves, lavender pink flowers and cinnamon-like scent
  • Full sun.
  • PH 5-8.
  • Pinch out growing tips
  • Container/bedding plant.

Culinary Uses

  • Very spicy flavour.
  • Add to salads, tomatoes, pasta sauces, pesto, soup, vegetables - beans, peppers and brinjal.
  • Good in stir fry dishes.
  • Seeds make a refreshing drink.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers and seeds - growing season

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Restorative, warming - mild sedative action
  • Treat bacterial infection and intestinal parasites
  • Lowers fever, help migraine, colds and flu
  • Aids poor digestion, spasms, nausea, abdominal cramps and gastroenteritis
  • Help insomnia, low spirits and anxiety
  • Externally: Treat acne, insect stings and skin infection

Other Uses

  • Repel aphids, mites
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List