Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - DARK OPAL
Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum var. 'Dark Opal'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Ocimum basilicum var. 'Dark Opal'
Ocimum basilicum var. 'Dark Opal'
Ocimum basilicum var. 'Dark Opal'

Description

  • Annual
  • Purple stems, purple-black leaves, with cerise pink flowers and delicate aroma.
  • Full sun. pH5 - 8.
  • Pinch out growing tips to encourage bushiness and delay flowering.
  • Container or bedding plant.

Culinary Uses

  • Spicy warm flavour.
  • Add leaves/flowers to salad, tomato and tomato based dishes, pasta sauces (notably pesto), vegetables (especially beans, peppers and brinjal) and soups.
  • Add fresh to rice and pastas -Provides a stunning colour contrast.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers and seed.
  • Pick throughout the growing season

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Restorative, warming and aromatic herb with mildly sedative action.
  • Effective against bacterial infection and intestinal parasites.
  • Lowers fever, help migraine and feverish illnesses like colds and flu.
  • Improves poor digestion: relaxes spasms, nausea, abdominal cramps and gastroenteritis.
  • Help insomnia, low spirits, anxiety and exhaustion.
  • Externally:
  • Treat acne, insect stings and skin infection.

Other Uses

  • Use in companion planting - repel aphids, mites and tomato horn worms.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List