Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - HIGH HOPE
Scientific Name: Ocicum species

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Latest Pricelists

Ocicum species
Ocicum species
Ocicum species

Description

  • Perennial
  • Giant perennial - white flowers
  • Full sun.
  • Frost tender.
  • Prune after winter - will grow out in spring
  • Attract bees and butterflies.
  • Good container plant

Culinary Uses

  • Add to salads, tomato based dishes, pasta sauces (pesto), soups, vegetables

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Restorative, warming, aromatic
  • Bacterial infection and intestinal parasites
  • Feverish illnesses, migraine
  • Digestion, spasms, nausea, abdominal cramps and gastro
  • Insomnia, low spirits, anxiety, exhaustion

Other Uses

  • Insect Repellent: Spray for fungus, mildew, ants and scale
  • Flies: rub on kitchen counter
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List