Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - GREEK COLUMNAR
Scientific Name: Ocimum x citriodorum 'Greek Column'

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Ocimum x citriodorum 'Greek Column'
Ocimum x citriodorum 'Greek Column'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial Greek Columnar has a narrowly upright, columnar habit and small leaves with a typical , sweet basil flavour and it seldom blooms.
  • Full sun
  • Frost tender
  • Ideal for containers

Culinary Uses

  • Spicy aroma like cloves and cinnamon
  • Add to salads, tomato based dishes, pasta sauces (pesto), soups, vegetables

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers - throughout growing season

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Restorative, warming, aromatic
  • Bacterial infection and intestinal parasites
  • Feverish illnesses, migraine
  • Digestion, spasms, nausea, abdominal cramps and gastro
  • Insomnia, low spirits, anxiety, exhaustion
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List