Plant Information

Common Name: BULBINE - ORANGE
Scientific Name: Bulbine frutescens
Alternative Names: Balsemkopiva (Afr), Ibhucu (Zu), Lekgale (Tswa)

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Bulbine frutescens
Bulbine frutescens

Description

  • Perennial
  • South Africa's own Aloe Vera.
  • Orange flowers

Parts Used

  • Leaf jel

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • First-aid plant
  • Use juice on beestings, insect bites, blisters, cold sores, burns, acne, cuts, chapped lips and fingertips
  • Skin cancer and sunburn
  • Antiseptic and haemostatic
  • Eases itching of shingles
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List