Plant Information

Common Name: CHRYSANTHEMUM - GARLAND
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum coronarium

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Chrysanthemum coronarium
Chrysanthemum coronarium

Description

  • Annual
  • -

Culinary Uses

  • Oriental cuisine, stir fries, tea
  • Leaves used as a chop suey green
  • Colour and flavour sauces
  • Rice dishes, salads

Parts Used

  • Flowers and leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Tonic herb.
  • Rich in amino acids and vitamin A,D and E
  • Clear body from toxins after eaten too rich and spicy food
  • Leaves: Rinse for oily skin
  • Water retention
  • Boils, acne pustules and skin sores
  • Liver and eye complaints
  • Ease eye strain ass. with over-work, conjunctivitis and painful red eyes
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List