HomeHerbsHow to find usGalleryContact Us

Plant Information

Common Name: CANCER BUSH, Kankerbos, Gansies (Afr) Umnwele (Zu)
Scientific Name: Sutherlandia frutescens
Seeds: To order please contact us
Get the latest pricelists here
Description:
  • Annual
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Perennial shrub, grows up to 2m.
  • Bright red flowers.
Parts Used:
  • Dried twigs and leaves
Medicinal Uses. It is said that:
  • Adaptogenic bitter tonic normalises body functions.
  • Increases body's ability to adapt to environment, resistance to disease and stress.
  • Changes coarse of an illness into favourable outcome.
  • Supports immune system against chronic diseases and immune deficiency diseases.
  • Reduces wasting from cancer.
  • Supportive treatment toTB and Aids.
  • Stimulates appetite in severely ill and emaciated patients.
  • Helps to gain weight people in good health does not gain weight.
  • Type 2 dibetes regulates and stabilises blood sugar levels.
  • Treat viral hepatitis, bronchitis, flu, asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, peptic ulcers, liver conditions, urinary tract conditions, stress and anxiety.
  • Topically: burns, wounds and inflammatory skin conditions.
  • Daily dose: 1 2 g dried herb.

Click for larger version

Click for larger version

Click for larger version

New! We also have several herbal products available including tinctures and dried herbs!

Attention
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

[Back to Plant List]