Plant Information

Common Name: CLOVER - RED
Scientific Name: Trifolium pratense
Alternative Names: Purple Clover

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Trifolium pratense
Trifolium pratense

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial, long-stalked trifoliate leaves, purple-pink tubular flowers

Parts Used

  • Flowering tops

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Sweet, cooling alterative herb
  • Purifying - skin conditions
  • Treat cancer: breast / ovaries / lymphatic system, chronic degenerative diseases and spasms
  • Source of estrogen-like isoflavones - treatment for menopausal woman
  • Reduces impact of falling estrogen levels - protect heart and circulation in menopausal women
  • Traditionally used to treat breast cancer
  • Diuretic - help gout
  • Expectorant - spasmodic coughs, whooping cough and dry coughs

Other Uses

  • Cultivated for hay - is a nitrogen-fixing crop
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List