Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - JALAPENO
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum

Package Format5L bags
PriceR50.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum annuum
Capsicum annuum

Description

  • Annual
  • Hardy annual with branched stems - can grow up to 50cm.
  • Produces dark green medium to large size thick fleshy pods with rounded tips.
  • Jalapenos have a distinctive "fat bullet" shape that is instantly recognizable.
  • Range from moderately to very hot.
  • Heat Level: 5 out of 10 (10,000-15,000 Scovilles).
  • Prefers full sun, good drainage and regular watering.

Culinary Uses

  • Wear gloves when working with chilies - Capsaicin, the active component of chili peppers, irritates the skin.
  • Remember not to touch your face and eyes and scrub your hands thoroughly afterwards.
  • To remove the pith and seed from a fresh jalapeno:
  • Wash it, slice lengthways in two and cut off the stalk.
  • Use the tip of a knife and while keeping the knife close to the surface of the flesh, cut away the white pith and the harder white core.
  • Then scrape out the seeds and discard, before slicing or dicing the chili as required.
  • Ranging from hot to very hot and with a green vegetable flavor, Jalapenos can be easily seeded and added to soups, stews and dips or eaten whole when roasted with meats or stuffed with cheese.
  • Red Jalapenos have a sweeter flavor than the immature green ones.

Parts Used

  • Put fresh jalapenos in a perforated bag in the fridge - will keep good for up to 2 weeks.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The hotness of jalapeno peppers will clear sinuses and help to relieve symptoms of colds such as fever and sore throats.
  • The capsaicin stimulates blood flow when applied to the skin and is used in ointments and lotions to help reduce inflammation and pain in the joints and muscles.
  • Cold hands and feet during winter?
  • Sprinkle some pepper powder in your gloves and shoes to warm your hands and feet.
  • High in vitamin C - half a cup of Jalapeno will supply you of your daily supplement of vitamin C.
  • Ulcers in the stomach - peppers can help reduce bleeding and pain.
  • Has the ability to improve blood flow to the damaged area and can rebuild the stomach tissue.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List