Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - CHERRY PEPPER, HUNGARIAN
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum var. cerasiforme

Package Format5L bags
PriceR50.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum annuum var. cerasiforme
Capsicum annuum var. cerasiforme
Capsicum annuum var. cerasiforme

Description

  • Annual
  • A beautiful pod type pepper resembling the shape of a round fleshy cherry and measuring about 4cm in diameter. The hotness ranges from moderately mild to medium hot.
  • The fruit starst of yellow and turns to red when ripe.

Culinary Uses

  • Labelled as the Hungarian cherry pepper, since they are popular in Hungarian dishes.
  • Cherry peppers are an ideal size for pickling or brining, and they also make for an excellent garnish on a dish.

Parts Used

  • Fruit

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Contain capsaicinoids, Vitamin C and carotenoids
  • Internal: Use against dyspepsia, colic, flatulence
  • Gargle to treat chronic laryngitis
  • Topical Use:
  • Local pain relief: prepare an ointment for rheumatism, arthritis, neuralgia, itching and spasms in arm, shoulder and spine
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List