Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - FRUIT SALAD PLANT
Scientific Name: Solanum muricatum

Package Format5L bags
PriceR90.00

Latest Pricelists

Solanum muricatum
Solanum muricatum
Solanum muricatum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen shrub
  • Frost tender - can be grown in a container and moved to a sheltered area in winter
  • Bears egg shaped fruits with purple streaks when ripe

Culinary Uses

  • Fruits are edible - taste like musk-melon.
  • Yellow when ripe.
  • Add to salad, fruit salad, chutney and pickles
  • Exotic pudding - steam with ginger and nutmeg
  • Delicious with custard and ice-cream

Parts Used

  • Fruit
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List