Plant Information

Common Name: JASMINE - STAR JASMINE
Scientific Name: Trachelospermum jasminoides
Alternative Names: Chinese Jasmin

Package Format5L bags
PriceR47.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Trachelospermum jasminoides is called Star Jasmine in Europe and Chinese Jasmine in Asia.
  • Star Jasmine is native to eastern and south-eastern Asia - Japan, Korea, southern China and Vietnam.
  • It is an evergreen, woody climber with opposite, oval to lanceolate leaves and can grow up to 3m.
  • Star Jasmine will grow in full sun and partial or total shade and well-drained soil.
  • It needs moderate water and fertilizer.
  • If grown in full sun it will bears fragrant white flowers in summer.
  • It is prone to fungal infection if the soil is constantly wet.
  • Star Jasmine can tolerate temperatures down to about -5°c when grown against a wall.
  • They are slow-growing when young and are then more susceptible to damage by frost and cold winds.
  • Star Jasmine may put on no new growth for the first 2 - 3 years after planted.
  • It can be used as a climbing vine, a groundcover or as a fragrant potted plant on terraces and patios.
  • Star Jasmine can be propagated with cuttings.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant - leaves and flowering stems.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Star Jasmine is especially useful for the aged.
  • The leaf is restorative and tonic and the flowering stems are anodyne, analgesic, antibacterial, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, depurative, emmenagogue, febrifuge, resolvent, tonic and vasodilator.
  • A decoction is used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, high blood pressure, sore throats and various boils and abscesses.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List