Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL HOLY - TULSI KAPOOR
Scientific Name: Ocimum sanctum Linn.
Alternative Names: TULSI RAMA

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Ocimum sanctum Linn.

Description

  • Perennial
  • Tulsi is an aromatic, tropical perennial shrub native to India and Southeast Asia and it is an important symbol in the religious traditions of the Hindus.
  • Tulsi Kapoor is one of four main forms of Tulsi that are generally recognized and it is cultivated for religious and medicinal purposes and for its essential oil.
  • Tulsi Kapoor is an erect, much branched shrub 30-60 cm tall, with small, strongly scented, toothed green leaves.
  • It bears close whorls of purple/ pinkish flowers in elongate racemes.
  • In temperate regions Tulsi can be grown as an annual - it prefers full sun and will do well in pots or window boxes.

Culinary Uses

  • The fragrance of the leaves is attractive-spicy and complex, resembling clove.
  • It is used in Thai cuisine as a spice in stir-fries with meats and seafood with rice.
  • When the dried leaves are brewed into tea it has an excellent taste.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Apart from the religious significance, Tulsi Kapoor also has substantial medicinal meaning - it is used in Ayurvedic treatment and in Suriname's traditional medicine.
  • Studies support the use of Tulsi Kapoor for human and animal disease therapy and reinforce the importance of the ethno-botanical approach as a potential source of bioactive substances.
  • Tulsi Kapoor has adaptogenic, cardio protective, analgesic, immune enhancing, anti-fertility, anticancer, and anti-diabetic, antifungal, anti-allergic, antimicrobial, antibacterial and antispasmodic actions.
  • It will help in the treatment of bronchitis, malaria, diarrhea, dysentery, skin disease, arthritis, eye diseases and insect bites.
  • Tulsi Kapoor also contains vitamin C and A, calcium, zinc and iron, as well as chlorophyll and many other phytonutrients and enhances the efficient digestion, absorption and use of nutrients from food and other herbs.

Other Uses

  • Insect repellent - traditionally the dried leaves have been mixed with stored grains to repel insects.
  • In Sri Lanka Tulsi Kapoor is used as a mosquito repellent.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List