Plant Information

Common Name: LAVENDER - GROSSO
Scientific Name: Lavandula x intermedia

Package Format5L bags
PriceR50.00

Latest Pricelists

Lavandula x intermedia
Lavandula x intermedia

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy semi-woody plant that grows in a shrubby mound and bears highly aromatic silver-gray leaves on square stems.
  • Deep, dark violet flowers appear in terminal spikes in summer.
  • Needs full sun, loose well-drained soil pH 7 to 8.5 and little or no fertilization.
  • Good cutting flower and perfect for edging in the garden.
  • Prune after flowering to keep plants compact.
  • Grosso is a major source of French lavender oil.

Culinary Uses

  • Lavender lends a floral and slightly sweet flavor to most dishes.
  • Fresh flower buds can be added to salads, jams, jellies and vinegar or can be candied and used to decorate cakes.
  • Lavender flavors baked goods and desserts (it combines very well with chocolate) and can be used to make "lavender sugar".
  • Leaves and flowers are infused to make herb tea on their own or can be blended with black, green or other herbal tea to add a fresh, relaxing scent and flavor.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flower buds.
  • Pick throughout the growing season.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The fresh/dried flowers contain the medicinal properties of Lavender and are antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-convulsive and anti-depressant.
  • Internally:
  • For stress, anxiety, exhaustion, irritability, headaches, migraines, insomnia, depression, colds, digestion, flatulence, upset stomach, liver and gallbladder problems, nervousness, loss of appetite and as a breath freshener and mouthwash.
  • Externally:
  • Lavender oil is one of the safest essential oils and can be used full-strength on the skin.
  • Apply directly to cuts, scrapes, wounds, burns, insect stings, rashes, muscle aches, rheumatism, arthritis, cold sores, canker sores, blisters, bruises, athlete's foot and rubb directly onto the temples - headache/migraine.
  • Inhaling the essential oil will induce relaxation and sleep, ease symptoms of depression and reduce headache pain.
  • To inhale:
  • Boil 2 cups of water, add 2 drops of essential oil and inhale the steam.

Other Uses

  • Use unsweetened lavender tea as a hair rinse to help reduce hair loss and dandruff.
  • A few drops of oil dropped into warm bath water will refresh and relax.
  • Stuff dried flowers in sleep/dream pillows, potpourris, sachets and tuck in drawers to freshen clothing and repel moths.
  • Clean stripped stems can be burned like an incense stick and can be used in basket weaving.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List