Plant Information

Common Name: DILL
Scientific Name: Anethum graveolens

Package Format4L bags
PriceR37.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Anethum graveolens

Description

  • Annual
  • Fully hardy annual with usually one, upright hollow stem.
  • Umbels of tiny yellow flowers are produced in summer, followed by oval, , flattened, aromatic seeds.
  • Needs well-drained, neutral to slighty acid soil in sun.
  • Dill bolts if overcrowded or in poor, dry soil.
  • Is beneficial to cabbage if planted nearby.
  • The flowers attract beneficial insects that pray on aphids.

Culinary Uses

  • Salads, sauces, dips, butters, cottage cheese, soup, stews, cooked vegetables, potato and cucumber
  • Important in the preparation of fish

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers and seed

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Ingredient of infant gripe water - soothe baby's indigestion
  • When babies are breastfeeding and have problems with winds and colicky pains - give the mother the herb tea to drink
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List