Plant Information

Common Name: COMFREY
Scientific Name: Symphytum officinalis
Alternative Names: Smeerwortel (Afr.)

Package Format4L bags
PriceR72.00

Symphytum officinalis
Symphytum officinalis
Symphytum officinalis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Sun / semi-shade.
  • Grow also in moist shady places

Culinary Uses

  • Cook young leaves as a vegetable
  • Add sparingly to salad (sparingly)

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Leaves and tops - externally - sprains, arthritic joints and injuries
  • Treats wounds, abrasions rheumatism, muscular complaints, bruises and sprained or twisted joints
  • Cream: Use for nappy rash, ulcers, osteoarthritis, muscle damage
  • Syrup: For dry coughs, stubborn thick phlegm
  • Root: varicose ulcers, stubborn wounds

Other Uses

  • Excellent for garden compost
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List