Plant Information

Common Name: CURRYBUSH
Scientific Name: Helichrysum italicum

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Latest Pricelists

Helichrysum italicum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen perennial, branched woody stems up to 60cm.
  • Aromatic, narrow silver-gray leaves.
  • Clusters of small rich yellow button-like flowers.
  • Frost hardy.
  • Well-drained soil and full sun.
  • Prune back in spring to within a few centimeters of the previous years growth.
  • Does not like wet winters.

Culinary Uses

  • Curry taste and aroma
  • Enhance taste of curries and stews
  • Chopped leaves into mayonnaise, soups and salad
  • Sprinkle over vegetable and egg dishes

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flower buds

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-inflammatory, fungicidal, astringent.
  • Prevent/relieve blood clotting (bruising)
  • Stimulate tissue regeneration
  • Powerful anti-oxidant.
  • Reduce inflammation
  • Help injuries: twists, sprains, bruises and tendonitis.
  • Soothes burns and raw chapped skin.
  • Treat respiratory problems

Other Uses

  • Fixative in perfumes
  • Hang flower buds upside down to dry - use in flower arrangements
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List