Plant Information

Common Name: CHRYSANTHEMUM - GOLD AND SILVER
Scientific Name: Ajania pacifica

Package Format4L bags
PriceR52.00

Latest Pricelists

Ajania pacifica
Ajania pacifica
Ajania pacifica

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial ornamental with attractive lobed, ovate, silver-margined leaves.
  • Undersides of the leaves are also silvery.
  • It forms a dense foliage mound that spreads by rhizomes, 1m wide over time.
  • Bears in autumn numerous small, button-like, yellow flowers that appear in corymbs.
  • Native to central and eastern Asia
  • Hardy.
  • Need well-drained soil and full sun to partial shade.
  • Does not like wet soil in winter.
  • Cut back in spring.
  • May be grown in a container.
  • Has no serious insect or disease problems.
  • Excellent ground cover.
  • Some gardeners grow this plant primarily for its foliage.
  • Use in rock gardens and border foregrounds.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List