Plant Information

Common Name: CORIANDER
Scientific Name: Coriandrum sativum
Alternative Names: Dhania, Cilantro

Package Format4L bags
PriceR37.00

Coriandrum sativum
Coriandrum sativum

Description

  • Annual
  • Easy to grow
  • Do not plant near Fennel.

Culinary Uses

  • Important ingredient of curry powders
  • Fresh - delicious tangy, spicy flavour to salads.
  • Pork, curries, salad, stews

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers and seed

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Ease flatulence
  • Tea for rheumatism and arthritis
  • Chew a flower or a few seeds to cleanse breathe after eating garlic

Other Uses

  • Repel flies and mosquitoes
  • Keep aphids away
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List