Plant Information

Common Name: ALOE VERA - YELLOW FLOWER
Scientific Name: syn A. barbadensis 'Miller'

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Latest Pricelists

syn A. barbadensis 'Miller'
syn A. barbadensis 'Miller'
syn A. barbadensis 'Miller'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Succulent, drought resistant.
  • Yellow flower.
  • Full sun to partial shade.
  • Can be grown in a pot.

Parts Used

  • Leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Leaf gel contains Aloectin B.
  • Stimulates the immune system.
  • Protective healing effect.
  • Externally: Heal wounds, burns, sunburn, scrapes and ulcers.
  • Apply the clear gel to speed up the rate of healing and reduce risk of infections.
  • Treat eczema and fungal infections like ringworm and thrush.
  • Internally: Use for peptic ulcers and irritable bowel syndrome
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List