Plant Information

Common Name: HYSSOP - GIANT ANISE
Scientific Name: Agastache foeniculum

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum
Agastache foeniculum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Frost tender
  • Drought resistant
  • Full sun
  • Bears spikes of violet-blue flowers in summer

Culinary Uses

  • Mild anise minty flavor
  • Compliment chicken and fish dishes
  • Edible leaves and flowers - add to leaf-, fruit- and mixed salad
  • Use to make a refreshing infusion

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Healing properties well known to the North American Indians
  • Treat coughs and wheezing (gehyg en aamborstigheid)
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List