Plant Information

Common Name: YARROW - CLOTH OF GOLD
Scientific Name: Achillea filipendula
Alternative Names: Gold Yarrow

Package Format2 - 5L bags
PriceR50.00

Achillea filipendula
Achillea filipendula
Achillea filipendula

Description

  • Perennial
  • Upright, hardy perennial
  • Fern leaf ornamental yarrow
  • Fine, feathery silver foliage
  • Mustard yellow flowers in spring, summer and autumn
  • Drought and cold hardy
  • Full sun or dappled shade

Other Uses

  • Long-lasting cut flower
  • Can be dried - hold color very long
  • A must for dried flower making or
  • Fresh wreath making
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List