Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - BLACK PEARL
Scientific Name: Capsicum species

Package Format5L bags
PriceR50.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum species
Capsicum species
Capsicum species

Description

  • Annual in frost areas
  • Compact dwarf cultivar with upright-pointing fruit

Culinary Uses

  • Use ripe/ unripe /fresh /dried, as a vegetable /raw/ cooked or stuffed
  • Add to vegetables, pickles, chutney, meat, salad, sandwiches, stews, curies,
  • marinades, stir-fries and eggs
  • Food preservative

Parts Used

  • Fruit

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Rich in Vitamin C
  • Stimulate appetite
  • Cool the body in hot climates
  • Tonic and antiseptics
  • Stimulates the circulatory (varicose and poor circulation)
  • Gastrointestinal detoxifier
  • Externally: poultice for sprains, arthritis, unbroken chilblains, neuralgia, lumbago and pleurishy
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List