Plant Information

Common Name: GARLIC - WILD
Scientific Name: Tulbachia violancea
Alternative Names: Wilde knoffel (Afr), Isihaqa (Zu)

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Tulbachia violancea
Tulbachia violancea

Description

  • Perennial
  • Clump-forming bulbous perennial
  • Fragrant lilac-pink flowers
  • Frost hardy.
  • Full sun.
  • Drought resistant
  • Edging or in containers

Culinary Uses

  • Smells like garlic or onions
  • Use leaves and flowers like chives
  • Use bulbs like spring onions

Parts Used

  • Whole plant: leaves flowers bulb

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • An antiseptic, expectorant herb.
  • Use leaves and bulb
  • Internally: Colds, coughs, flu, asthma, tuberculosis, fevers and cancer of the oesophagus (slukderm)
  • Externally: bath / wash for rheumatism, paralysis, feverish illnesses
  • Enema for digestive problems
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List