Plant Information

Common Name: SWEET FLAG - LIQUORICE
Scientific Name: Acorus gramineus 'Liquorice'
Alternative Names: Japanese Sweet Flag, Liquorice grass.

Package Format5L bag
PriceR50.00

Acorus gramineus 'Liquorice'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Japanese Sweet Flag or Liquorice grass.- is native to E Asia.
  • It is a semi-evergreen perennial with branched rhizomes and fans of glossy linear leaves.
  • Minute greenish flowers are borne in a spadix, in summer.
  • It is hardy and needs damp/wet soil or shallow water in a sunny position.
  • Divide large clumps every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Culinary Uses

  • Liquorice taste and smell.
  • Known as 'Sekisho' in Japan - rhizomes roasted or stir-fried.
  • Flavour rice with the leaves

Parts Used

  • Rhizomes and leaves

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antibacterial tonic herb
  • Rhizomes stimulate digestive system.
  • Indigestion, flatulence, stomach cramps, chronic dysentery
  • Emetic, antispasmodic, anthelmintic
  • Asthma - clears bronchial passages
  • Strengthening effect on nervous system
  • Chinese medicine
  • Mentioned in the Old Testament
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List