Plant Information

Common Name: DANDELION
Scientific Name: Taraxacum officinale
Alternative Names: Perdeblom (Afr)

Package Format4L bags
PriceR52.00

Taraxacum officinale
Taraxacum officinale
Taraxacum officinale

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy, variable perennial with a thick taproot, white latex, and a basal rosette of entire, saw-toothed or pinnately lobed leaves.
  • Solitary, bright yellow flowers appear from spring to autumn, followed by ribbed fruits, bearing a tuft of fine, white hairs.

Culinary Uses

  • Blanche young leaves and add to salads
  • Roots roasted as a coffee substitute

Parts Used

  • Fresh or dried leaves, roots, flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Diuretic, bladder and urinary infection
  • Appetite-stimulating bitter tonic.
  • Rich in minerals and vitamins including cholien (B-vitamin) that helps liver
  • Treat stomach, liver, gall bladder and rheumatic complaints
  • Eczema, acne warts
  • High inulin content - good for diabetes
  • Lowers high blood pressure and cholesterol
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List