Plant Information

Common Name: BURDOCK
Scientific Name: Arctium lappa

Package Format4L bags
PriceR52.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Arctium lappa
Arctium lappa

Description

  • Biennial
  • Giant upright biennial - produces large leaves in 1st year and flowers in 2nd year
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun

Culinary Uses

  • Leaves and stalks fresh in salad/ cooked like carrots/ added to stir-fries
  • Taproot roasted/ pickled/boiled/ mashed or fried
  • Seeds sprouted
  • Flowers cooked like artichoke

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers, taproot

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Detoxifying , antibiotic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory
  • Cleanse body of waste products
  • Mild diuretic herb with anti-tumor action
  • Eliminates heavy metal and build-up of toxins leading to skin problems, digestive sluggishness, gout and arthritic pain
  • Treat conditions caused by chronic toxicity: throat infections, chronic skin problems - eczema, psoriases, boils, acne, slow healing wounds dermatosis, rashes and sores
  • Hypoglycemic - lowering blood sugar levels
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List