Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - RASPBERRY
Scientific Name: Rubus idaeus

Package Format5L bags
PriceR90.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Rubus idaeus
Rubus idaeus

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy
  • Full sun
  • Suckering, deciduous shrub - 2 meter
  • White flowers and red fruit in summer
  • Need to be supported

Culinary Uses

  • Eat fruit fresh, cooked or made into jam, jelly, syrup or juice.
  • Tea with the leaves
  • Raspberry vinegar - good salad dressing

Parts Used

  • Leaves and berries

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Astringent herb - encourage easy labour during pregnancy
  • Leaves: contains flavonoids, tannins - Relieve diarrhea and period cramps
  • Cleansing diuretic - help rheumatism
  • External remedy:
  • Eyewash for conjunctivitis
  • Lotion: sores, wounds, burns, varicose ulcers and excessive vaginal discharge
  • Wash/gargle - tonsillitis, mouth inflammation
  • Berries:
  • Natural detoxifier
  • Tonic for the whole system
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List