Plant Information

Common Name: VETIVER
Scientific Name: Vetiveria zizanioides
Alternative Names: Khus Khus (Afr)

Package Format5L bags
PriceR53.00

Vetiveria zizanioides
Vetiveria zizanioides

Description

  • Perennial
  • Giant perennial grass with linear leaves, 1 to 2m long.
  • Fibrous, spongy, aromatic roots
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun.
  • Drought tolerant
  • Grown to control erosion.
  • Plant 1,5 m apart
  • Can be grown in a hedge as a windbreaker

Culinary Uses

  • Tea with fresh roots - mix with fruit juice
  • Used in India to make Khus essence

Parts Used

  • Roots - after 2-3 years and then every August

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Aromatic, sedative and antiseptic herb
  • Increases production of red blood cells
  • Internally: Treat nervous and circulatory problems
  • Bath tonic - repel lice

Other Uses

  • Useful grass - traditionally woven into mats
  • and screens and hung in doorways and windows - keep room free from insects
  • Roots - strong repellent to flies, cockroaches, bedbugs and clothes moths
  • Pot pourri ingredient - superb fixative
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List