Plant Information

Common Name: CHILLI - TABASCO PEPPER
Scientific Name: Capsicum frutescens

Package Format5L bag
PriceR50.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Capsicum frutescens
Capsicum frutescens

Description

  • Annual
  • Heirloom - upright pointed pepper.
  • Fruit ripens from green to orange to red.
  • Rates from 30,000 to 50,000 on the Scoville scale.
  • Good container plant.

Culinary Uses

  • The only variety of chilli pepper whose fruits are "juicy" - they are not dry on the inside.
  • Main ingredient in Tabasco Pepper Sauce.

Parts Used

  • The Fruit.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Excellent source of vitamins A and C.
  • Contains a chemical known as capsaicin that has a tonic and antiseptic effect.
  • Triggers endorphins, improves digestion, lowers triglycerides and improves circulation.
  • Improves fat oxidation, decreases congestion, lowers cholesterol levels, reduces high blood pressure, prevents blood clots and heart disease.
  • Protects against some kinds of cancers.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List