Plant Information

Common Name: GINKGO BILOBA
Scientific Name: Ginkgo biloba
Alternative Names: Maidenhair Tree

Package Format5L bags
PriceR90.00

Ginkgo  biloba
Ginkgo  biloba

Description

  • Perennial
  • Oldest tree on the planet
  • Erect slow-growing deciduous tree - grow up to 35m.
  • Male and female trees.
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Seed nuts are edible.
  • Can be roasted as a snack, canned or dried - use in soups, stir fries and stews

Parts Used

  • Pick leaves in autumn and dry.
  • Ripe fruit

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Leaves: help irregular heartbeat
  • Anti-oxidant, anti-spasmodic, astringent
  • Circulation stimulant and tonic
  • Improve memory, reduce possibility of a stroke
  • Preventative for Alzheimer, Senile Dimentia and Raynaud's disease
  • Anti-inflammatory - help multiple sclerosis
  • Anti-allergenic - control allergic inflammatory responses
  • Seed is anti-fungal and anti-bacterial
  • Anti-asthmatic
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List