Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - ELDERBERRY, COMMON
Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra

Package Format5L bags
PriceR57.00

Latest Pricelists

Sambucus nigra
Sambucus nigra
Sambucus nigra
Sambucus nigra

Description

  • Perennial
  • Large deciduous shrub with corky, grey-brown bark and pinate leaves divided into five ovate toothed leaflets.
  • Tiny, scented, cream flowers are borne in flat clusters in summer followed by black berries in summer.
  • Needs neutral to alkaline soil in sun or partial shade.
  • Can be pruned back in winter - but do not prune hard if flowers and fruit are required.

Culinary Uses

  • Berries contains Vitamin A and C.
  • Coat flowers in thin batter and deep fried.
  • Berries in jam and jellies
  • Syrup for ice-cream

Parts Used

  • Flowers, fruit, leaves, roots

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Analgesic, diuretic, laxative
  • Hay fever, colds and catarrh of the upper respiratory tract
  • Boost immune system.
  • Antiviral, anti-oxidant
  • Eye wash - sore eyes.
  • Gargle - tonsillitis, mouth ulcers
  • Topically: anti-inflammatory - acne, sunburn, chilblains, stings
  • Arthritis - removes acidity and toxic waste.
  • Clears the system.
  • Fruit is a laxative

Other Uses

  • Insect repellent:
  • Effective against aphids, caterpillars, carrot root fly etc.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List