Plant Information

Common Name: GERMANDER - WALL
Scientific Name: Teucrium chamaedrys

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Latest Pricelists

Teucrium chamaedrys
Teucrium chamaedrys
Teucrium chamaedrys

Description

  • Perennial
  • Small evergreen perennial - 10-25cm wide and high.
  • Upright spreading stems and ovate deeply veined leaves like small oak leaves.
  • Small pink two-lipped tubular flowers in summer and autumn
  • Creeping rootstock.
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun.
  • Cut when flowering
  • Useful for steep banks, walls, containers, edging

Culinary Uses

  • No culinary use

Parts Used

  • Whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Traditional tonic
  • Bitter - stimulate digestion, gal bladder, loss of appetite, anti-diarrheal and digestive disorders
  • Astringent - lowers fever, decongestant, nasal catarrh and bronchitis
  • Anti-rheumatic - reduces inflammation, gout
  • Diuretic - encourage weight loss
  • Antiseptic - wash for injuries and skin eruptions. Mouth wash for gum disease

Other Uses

  • No other uses
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List