Plant Information

Common Name: MALLOW
Scientific Name: Malva sylvestris

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Malva sylvestris
Malva sylvestris

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy biennial grows up to 1m.
  • Purple/pink flowers - each has 5 petals with dark veins at the base.
  • Thick stems
  • Cut back after flowering to promote new growth.
  • Fully hardy.
  • Full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Young leaves and flower tips - raw in salad/ steamed in vegetable dishes.
  • Add unripe seed capsules, known as 'cheeses' to salads

Parts Used

  • Leaves, flowers, fruits - pick fresh
  • Roots - dig up of the 2nd year's growth

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Mucilaginous, expectorant - Treat mucosal irritation of mouth and throat that result in dry coughs, bronchitis, catarrh, asthma and emphysema
  • Reduces inflammations
  • Help bladder problems
  • Mild astringent - treat gastritis and gas
  • Soothes irritated tissues. Wash/poultice to ease skin rashes, boils, ulcers, weeping eczema and insect bites

Other Uses

  • No other uses
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List