Plant Information

Common Name: FEVERFEW
Scientific Name: Tanacetum parthenium

Package Format5L bags
PriceR47.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Tanacetum parthenium
Tanacetum parthenium

Description

  • Perennial
  • Low growing perennial, yellow-green ovate, pinnately lobed leaves, clusters of white daisy-like flowers.
  • Full sun.
  • Good container plant.
  • Hardy.

Culinary Uses

  • Bitter flavored.
  • Add young leave sparingly to salad.

Parts Used

  • Whole plant.
  • Leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Internally:
  • Relieves pain, relaxes spasms and blood vessels.
  • Treat migraine, head-ache, rheumatic and arthritic complaints.
  • Lowers fever, improves digestion and has laxative effects.
  • Help menstrual problems, relieves period pain.
  • Take after childbirth to encourage cleansing and notifying of the uterus.
  • Externally:
  • Mouth rinse after tooth extraction

Other Uses

  • Whole flowering stem is an insect repellent.
  • Protect household linen.
  • Infusion of the leaves - good household disinfectant.
  • Moth repellent: dried leaves in sachets - put in cupboards.
  • Plant near roses to keep aphids away
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List