Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - PASSION FLOWER
Scientific Name: Passiflora incarnata
Alternative Names: Grenadella, Granadilla

Package Format5L bags
PriceR90.00

Passiflora incarnata
Passiflora incarnata

Description

  • Perennial
  • Woody perennial creeper vine - climbs with the aid of coiled tendrils.
  • Hairless lobed leaves and solitary open white and violet flowers.
  • Fruit is a many-seeded berry with delicioud juicy fruit pulp.
  • Full sun.
  • Frost tender.
  • Replace every 4-5 years.
  • Water twice weekly.
  • Need fence or support to grow on.

Culinary Uses

  • The ripe fruit are eaten fresh, can be added to drinks and made into jams, jellies and tarts.

Parts Used

  • Fruit, leaves and flowers - Fresh or dried.
  • The aerial parts are gathered when flowering or in fruit.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Contain cerotonin - main chemical messenger in the brain
  • Remedy for short bouts of nervous insomnia, disturbed sleep patterns
  • Non-addictive herbal tranquilizer - comparable to Valerian
  • Reduce anxiety, fear, panic attacks
  • Treat asthma, palpitations, high blood pressure, muscle cramps
  • Hyperactivity and restlessness in children- help reduce the over activity responsible for this disorder
  • Painkilling properties - head ache, ear ache, period pain
  • Ease tremors - Parkinson's disease
  • Relieve vertigo and dizziness of Menieres disease
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List