Plant Information

Common Name: AGRIMONY
Scientific Name: Agrimonia eupatoria
Alternative Names: Butter Cups

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Agrimonia eupatoria
Agrimonia eupatoria
Agrimonia eupatoria

Description

  • Perennial
  • Erect perennial, small yellow, star-shaped flowers - apricot scent.
  • Well-drained soil.
  • Full sun.
  • Hardy.
  • Tolerate dry and alkaline conditions.

Culinary Uses

  • Makes a pleasant herb tea

Parts Used

  • Aerial parts - cut when flowering

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • High vitamin K content.
  • Bitter, astringent
  • Diuretic tonic: urinary incontinence
  • Ingredient in commercial remedies for liver, bile and stomach. Improve liver and gall bladder function - gall stones and cirrhosis
  • Anti-inflammatory - rheumatism and arthritis
  • Help colitis, dyspepsia, food allergies, acute diarrhea and piles (aambeie)
  • Gargle - sore throat and mucosal inflammation
  • Externally: help conjunctivitis, hemorrhoids, minor injuries and chronic skin conditions
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List