Plant Information

Common Name: CHICKWEED
Scientific Name: Stellaria media

Package Format2L bag
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Stellaria media
Stellaria media

Description

  • Annual
  • Annual with a slender taproot and tiny white, star-shaped flowers.
  • Frost hardy

Culinary Uses

  • Add sprigs to salads.
  • Cook as a vegetable.
  • Liquidize with other herbs and vegetables as a tonic juice

Parts Used

  • Whole plant

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Soothing, cooling, saline (souterige) herb
  • Important skin herb - help where all other remedies failed
  • Relieves severe itchiness, promotes healing.
  • Externally: poultice/juice/ointment/cream - help itching, eczema, psoriases, vaginitis,
  • urticaria (galbulte) ulcers, boils, abscesses and varicose veins
  • Anti-rheumatic - reduce inflammation in rheumatic joints and encourage tissue repair
  • Internally: help rheumatism and chest infection
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List