Plant Information

Common Name: CHAMOMILE - GERMAN
Scientific Name: Matricaria recutita

Package Format4L bags
PriceR42.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Matricaria recutita
Matricaria recutita

Description

  • Annual
  • -

Parts Used

  • Fresh or dried flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Used topically to treat inflammations of the skin, other skin disorders (incl surgical wounds)
  • Internally against flatulent nervous dyspepsia (adults & children), gastritis, diarrhea, travel sickness , insomnia and mild anxiety
  • Treat headache, nasal catarrh, inflammation and irritation of the respiratory tract
  • Babies: colic, vomiting, teething problems, restlessness etc
  • Hair rinse and tonic. Makes hair lighter and promotes hair growth
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List