Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - TREE TOMATO
Scientific Name: Cyphomandra betacea sendt
Alternative Names: Tamarillo

Package Format5L bags
PriceR70.00

Cyphomandra betacea sendt
Cyphomandra betacea sendt
Cyphomandra betacea sendt

Description

  • Perennial
  • Fast-growing, shallow rooted brittle tree, evergreen, heart shaped leaves, egg shaped orange fruit.
  • Need well-drained soil.
  • Protect against strong winds.
  • Frost tender.
  • Drought tolerant.
  • Prune annually.
  • Bears Fruit from 1½ to 2 years.
  • Does not ripen simultaneously.

Culinary Uses

  • Flavor of a mild or under-ripe tomato.
  • Sprinkle with sugar/ season and grill.
  • Add to soups/ stews/ salad/ serve with vanilla ice cream/ with cream cheese as sandwich spread/
  • salt and pepper as sandwich filling/ with onions as stuffing for roast/ with apple in pies/
  • with milk, sugar and gelatin for tarts/can be frozen/ made into chutney and jelly/
  • sauce for ice cream.

Parts Used

  • Fruit- when picked, leave 12,5 cm of stem attached.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Contains phosphorus, calcium, potassium, nitrogen, iron,
  • beta-carotene, vitamin A, B6, C, E and carbohydrate.
  • Improve immune system and circulatory.
  • Treat obesity - low in calories.
  • Relieves stress - help to cure migraine and severe headaches.
  • Use for colds, sore throat, high blood pressure, liver disease.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List