Plant Information

Common Name: BULBINE - NATALENSIS
Scientific Name: Bulbine natalensis
Alternative Names: Ibhucu (Zu), Rooiwortel (Afr)

Package Format5L bags
PriceR90.00

Bulbine natalensis
Bulbine natalensis
Bulbine natalensis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Frost tender evergreen perennial, broad sharp pointed fleshy yellow-green leaves.
  • Clusters of star-shaped yellow flowers on long thin flowering stems.
  • Drought resistant.
  • Full sun/ semi shade

Culinary Uses

  • None

Parts Used

  • Fresh root, leaves and leaf sap

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • First-aid remedy - treat stings, mosquito bites, blisters, cold sores, mouth ulcers, cracked lips, -finger tips and -heels,
  • burns, sunburn, cuts, bruises, dries out acne, wounds, rashes, itches, ringworm, herpes, fever blisters and sores, itching.
  • Leaf gel aids healing of post-operative scars.
  • Roots - help to quell vomiting, diarrhea
  • Treat convulsions, venereal diseases, diabetes, rheumatism, urinary complaints and blood disorders

Other Uses

  • Treat rashes or eczema on animals
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List