Plant Information

Common Name: HORSETAIL - FIELD
Scientific Name: Equisetum arvense

Package Format5L bags
PriceR52.00

Latest Pricelists

Equisetum arvense

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial, erect branched sterile stems, spreading green branches - does not flower.
  • Grows in thin creeping rhizomes.
  • Shoots dies off.
  • Spores spread like those of ferns.

Parts Used

  • Stems

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Controls internal and external bleeding
  • Aid genito-urinary system - bleeding in urinary tract and prostate disease:
  • prostatitis, incontinence, cystitis and urethritis
  • Coughing up of blood
  • Contain minerals and vitamins - enriches blood, hardens finger nails, revitalizes lifeless hair
  • Astringent - strengthen walls of the veins, tightening up varicose veins, guard against fatty deposits in arteries
  • Poultice to heal wounds and ulcers
  • Breaks down Vitamin B.
  • When taken long term - take with Vitamin B supplements

Other Uses

  • Plant yields a yellow ochre dye
  • Insect repellent:
  • Garden spray to prevent rust, mildew and other fungi
  • Plant yields a yellow ochre dye
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List