Plant Information

Common Name: GAURA - WHITE
Scientific Name: Gaura lindheimeri
Alternative Names: Butterfly bush

Package Format4L bags
PriceR47.00

Gaura lindheimeri
Gaura lindheimeri

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy perennial ornamental
  • Have a basal rosette of leaves with erect flowering stems up to 2m tall - leafy on the lower stems
  • White flowers from spring to autumn
  • Cut back hard after flowering
  • Drought tolerant
  • Pest resistant
  • Ideal container plant
  • Lovely border plant for background planting

Culinary Uses

  • No culinary properties

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • No medicinal properties

Other Uses

  • Good as a cut flower
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List